PRIVACY
Customer Privacy
COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY: INK Research Corp. ("INK RESEARCH") is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with privacy law in Canada.

1. SCOPE OF POLICY
This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other polices and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by INK RESEARCH:
  • your business contact information; or
  • publicly available information recognized under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any other applicable privacy legislation.

2. ACCOUNTABILITY
INK RESEARCH is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. INK RESEARCH has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for INK RESEARCH's compliance with this Policy.

INK RESEARCH will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy polices and procedures and communicate polices and procedures to you.

3. PURPOSE
INK RESEARCH collects your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including billing you for the provision of requested products and services;
  • to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs;
  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to collect debts owed to INK RESEARCH;
  • to manage or transfer assets or liabilities of INK RESEARCH, for example in the case of an acquisition or merger, the provision of security for a credit facility or the change of a carrier;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • on INK Research websites which have advertising (the "Ad Website(s)"), INK RESEARCH uses third-party advertising companies, including without limitation Google, to serve advertisements when you visit the Ad Website(s). These companies may use information (which specifically excludes your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to the Ad Website(s) and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. For example, Google collects such information by dropping a cookie on your browser and gathering data from such cookie to provide advertisements about goods and services of specific interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice by Google and to opt out of the collection and use of your information by Google, please visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
  • INK Research may send registered users news and promotional material (the "Marketing Materials") from INK, third-party sponsors or advertising companies to help pay for the services INK Research provides. Beyond the allowed collection, use or disclosure of information set out in section 1 of this Policy, INK Research will not provide your individual personal information to such third-party sponsors or advertising companies, but may provide them with aggregated information about INK Research's user base to help them reach their targeted audience. You may opt out of receiving the Marketing Materials at any time by contacting INK Research through the Contact Us form on the INK website or Ad Websites; however, as per section 4 of this Policy, the withdrawal of your consent to INK Research's use of your personal information at any time may result in INK Research's inability to provide some or all of INK Research's products and/or services to you.
When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by law.

4. CONSENT
INK RESEARCH will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where INK RESEARCH is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify INK RESEARCH that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to INK RESEARCH. Upon receipt of your written notice, INK RESEARCH will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of INK RESEARCH to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

You hereby consent to INK RESEARCH disclosing your personal information to a third party provider under contract with INK RESEARCH for the purposes of payment processing and storage. In such circumstances the third party shall hold and use your personal information in compliance with privacy laws and shall not disclose your personal information without the consent of INK RESEARCH pursuant to this Policy.

5. LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
INK RESEARCH will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. INK RESEARCH may also collect information as authorized by law.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

INK RESEARCH will keep personal information used for at least one year after using it.

INK RESEARCH will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

INK RESEARCH will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

7. ACCURACY
INK RESEARCH will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. INK RESEARCH will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify INK RESEARCH of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, INK RESEARCH will amend the information as required. If appropriate, INK RESEARCH will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, INK RESEARCH will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

8. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
INK RESEARCH protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. INK RESEARCH will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

9. PROVIDING ACCESS
You have a right to access your personal information held by INK RESEARCH.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, INK RESEARCH will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

INK RESEARCH may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. INK RESEARCH may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

INK RESEARCH will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, INK RESEARCH may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. INK RESEARCH may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, INK RESEARCH will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

10. CHANGES TO POLICY
To keep pace with economic and technological changes, INK RESEARCH may revise this Policy from time to time. INK will notify you of any changes to the revised Policy by posting notice of such changes on our website or sending notice via email or postal mail. You agree to review the terms and conditions of this Policy periodically to be aware of such revisions.

11. COMPLAINTS
Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the INK RESEARCH Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Ted Dixon, Privacy Officer
INK RESEARCH CORP.
700 - 401 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V6B 5A1

Or by email at inquiries@inkresearch.com

12. DEFINITIONS
In this Policy:

The terms "INK RESEARCH" or "our" refer to INK RESEARCH CORP.;

"collection" means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

"consent" means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

"disclosure" means making personal information available to a third party;

"personal information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

"Privacy Officer" means an individual designated by INK RESEARCH who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by INK RESEARCH and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

"third party" means an individual or organization other than INK RESEARCH and you;

"use" means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within INK RESEARCH.

[Version #1.3]